»Menu

Local Sessions

For sessions in the Philly area - go to IrishPhiladelphia.com

For sessions in the NYC area - go to Ceol agus Rince.com

Sundays

  • 1 - 4pm -- 2nd & 4th Sun -- Factory Fuel Co. Coffee House
    The second and fourth Sundays of every month
    hosted by: Patrick Clifford
    Factory Fuel Co., 2 Stangl Rd, Flemington, NJ 08822
    facebook page for the session: www.facebook.com/frenchtownirishsession
  • 1 - 3pm -- 2nd Sun -- Next Generation (children's)
    The second Sunday of every month (Sept thru May)
    hosted by: Chris Brennan-Hagy, Kathy DeAngelo & Dennis Gormley  
    The Commodore Barry Club, 6815 Emlen St, Philadelphia, PA 19119
    contact: Kathy at 856-795-7637 or Chris at 215-233-2077
    website: mcdermottshandy.com/nextgen.htm
  • 2 - 5pm -- 1st & 3rd Sun -- St. James's Gate Publick House
    hosted by: Tony Horswill (fiddle) & Tom Dunne (accordion, fiddle)
    167 Maplewood Ave, Maplewood, NJ 07040
    contact: Tony Horswill at tony(at)findthesession.com
    website: www.stjamesgatepublickhouse.com
  • 2 - 5pm -- 4th Sun -- Tellus360
    Different themed jam sessions every Sunday from 2-5pm with Irish Trad on fourth Sundays.
    hosted by: The Kilmaine Saints guitarist Dave Pedrick.
    24 East King Street, Lancaster, PA 17602
    website: www.tellus360.com
  • 4 - 7pm -- Molly Maguire's Pub in Phoenixville
    NOTE: Sessions ended April 2016
  • 4 - 7pm -- Braveheart Highland Pub (1st hour SLOW session)
    The second Sunday of every month (Sept thru May)
    hosted by: Alison Gillespie (fiddle)
    430 Main St, Hellertown, PA 18055
    contact pub: 610-838-6555 or Alison Gillespie at tafga(at)rcn.com
    website: www.bravehearthighlandpub.com

Mondays

  • 7:00 - 9:00pm -- Dubliner on the Delaware
    Every Monday (January thru May except major holidays)
    hosted by: Steve Stanislaw
    34 N Main St, New Hope, PA 18938
    contact the pub: 215-693-1816
    website: Dubliner on the Delaware
  • 6:30 - 9:30pm -- 3rd Mondays -- Craft Ale House
    The third Monday of every month
    hosted by: Damian Larkin of Belfast Connection
    708 W Ridge Pike, Limerick, PA 19468
    contact: Damian Larkin
    website: Craft Ale House
    restaurant phone: 484-932-8180

Wednesdays

  • 7:30 - 10:30pm -- 1st Wed -- Godfrey Daniels
    The first Wednesday of every month (except August)
    hosted by: Fred Gilmartin (mandolin, banjo, fiddle) & Terry Hartzell (flute, bagpipes) & Rick Weaver (guitar, banjo, octave mandolin) of Piper's Request
    7 E. 4th St, Bethlehem, PA 18015
    contact: piper(at)pipersrequest(dot)com
    website: www.godfreydaniels.org
  • 7:30 - 10pm -- 1st Wed -- Singers session -- The Irish Center
    The first Wednesday of every month (October thru June)
    hosted by: Terry Kane (guitar)
    Irish Center - 6815 Emlen St, Philadelphia, PA 19119
    contact: Terry Kane at terry(at)kaneandbeatty.com
    website: www.philadelphiaceiligroup.org
  • 7:30 - 11:30pm -- 2nd & 4th Wed -- Porters' Pub
    The second & fourth Wednesdays of every month
    hosted by: Fred Gilmartin (mandolin, banjo, fiddle) & Terry Hartzell (flute, bagpipes) & Rick Weaver (guitar, banjo, octave mandolin) of Piper's Request
    700 Northampton St, Easton, PA 18042
    contact: piper(at)pipersrequest(dot)com
    website: www.porterspubeaston.com
  • 8:00 - 10:00pm -- 2nd & 4th Wed -- Erie Trackside Manor
    The second & fourth Wednesdays of every month
    hosted by: Al Gessner on button accordian
    9 Jersey Ave, Port Jervis, NY 12771
    contact: Al Gessner at alsmusicshop(at)hotmail(dot)com
    website: www.theeriehotel.com
  • 8:30pm -- 1st & 3rd Wed -- Mitchell's Cafe
    The first & third Wednesdays of every month
    "Mitchell's Famous Irish Session"
    11-1/2 Church St, Lambertville, NJ
    contact the Cafe at 609-397-9853

Thursdays

  • 7 - 10pm -- 3rd Thurs -- McCarthy's Red Stag Pub
    NOTE: Return to Third Thursdays beginning January 2017
    The third Thursday of the month (except March when session may be scheduled for 2nd Thursday)
    hosted by: Terry Kane (mandolin, vocals, guitar) and Steve Stanislaw (tenor banjo, vocals, guitar, fiddle)
    contact: Terry Kane at terry(at)jamesonsisters(dot)com
    back of Donegal Square store front, 534 Main St, Bethlehem, PA 18018
    facebook: www.facebook.com/McCarthysBethlehem
    website: www.redstagpub.com
  • 7:30 - 10:30pm -- The Ugly Oyster Pub
    21 S. Fifth St, Reading, PA 19602
    contact: pub at 610-373-6791
    website: www.theuglyoyster.com
  • 8 - 10pm -- Treehouse Coffee Shop
    hosted by: Kathy DeAngelo (harp, fiddle) & Dennis Gormley (flute and lots more)
    120 W. Merchant St, Audubon NJ 08106
    contact: coffeehouse at 856-547-3270
    website: www.treehousecoffee.net

Fridays

Saturdays

  • 2 - 5pm -- 2nd Saturdays -- Tellus360
    Irish Trad session on second Saturdays.
    hosted by: Matt Ward and Paraic Keane
    24 East King Street, Lancaster, PA 17602
    website: www.tellus360.com
  • 5 - 8pm -- 3rd Sat -- Union House (Formerly the End Zone Tavern), Richland, PA
    The third Saturday of every month
    5-8pm Sept-May
    6-8pm June-August
    hosted by: Seamus Carmichael
    More information at Lebanon Valley Council on the Arts
    Union House Taproom and Livery (Formerly the End Zone Tavern)
    12 E Main St, Richland, PA 17087
    Phone for driving directions: (717) 866-9394
  • 8 - 11pm -- usually 3rd Sat -- IAANWJ
    Usually third Saturdays of the month
    hosted by: the IAANWJ - and coordinated by Iris Nevins (guitar, harp)
    Irish-American Association of North West Jersey
    352 Richard Mine Rd, Wharton, NJ 07885
    contact: Iris Nevins at irisnevins(at)verizon.net
    website: IAANWJ
    facebook: IAANWJ